Disclaimer

The data on this website is intended for informational and non-commercial purposes. Its use is at your own risk and the researcher(s) cannot be held liable for inaccuracies or omissions in the information provided.

Information that is essential for the user must be checked for accuracy with the researcher(s). The user of this site is not authorized to change, copy, distribute, send, distribute, resubmit, reproduce, publish, any information, software, products or services obtained from this website or to be licensed, transferred or sold, nor to create derivative works of the elements, unless explicit permission has been granted for this by the researcher(s).

 

The researcher(s) can in no case be held liable to anyone, directly or indirectly, for damage due to the use of this website or of another, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation, of all losses, interruptions of work, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, of equipment, software, and such of the user. 

The links to other sites do not imply any agreement with the content of these sites and the researcher(s) are not responsible for the use made of those sites.

The researcher(s) are not responsible for the opinions expressed by others.

Privacy statement

The VUB Architectural Engineering respects your rights when processing your personal data. If we process your personal data, we will do so in accordance with the principles of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)/ Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherling (AVG) which are in force since May 25, 2018.

In this privacy statement you can find out

  • Who is responsible for the processing;

  • Which data we process;

  • How we collect, process and use your personal data;

  • What rights you have with regard to these processing operations.

You are therefore kindly invited to read this privacy statement carefully, and to do this on a regular basis. Future adjustments cannot be excluded. If something is not entirely clear, you can always contact Charlotte Cambier via charlotte.cambier@vub.be.

Charlotte Cambier

Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Department Architectural Engineering

Pleinlaan 2

1050 Elsene

Belgium

Who processes your personal data?

The data is processed by VUB Architectural Engineering, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB), Pleinlaan 2, 1050 Brussels, BE 0449.012.406. According to the AVG, the researchers are responsible for the correct processing of your personal data. The Vrije Universiteit Brussl (VUB) acts as controller of your personal data.

If you have further questions regarding your rights and the processing of your personal data, you can always contact the Data Protection Officer of the VUB: dpo@vub.be

Which data is collected?

Visiting the website

If you visit our website, 'cookies' may be placed on the hard disk of your device to better match the site to the needs of the returning visitor and to monitor your surfing behavior. Only an Google Analytics cookie is used on this website.You can find detailed information about these cookies, the automatic processing that accompanies them and your rights in that regard in our cookie statement (hereunder).  Your rights with regard to this processing are described hereunder.

If you prefer to block the Analytics script, you can download an opt-out plugin for Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. With this plugin your visit will no longer be included in the statistics of all websites that use Google Analytics.

Prospection
VUB Architectural Engineering reserves the right, based on its legitimate interest to network, to use data from visitors of the website, persons who complete the contact form or persons who are in contact with VUB Architectural Engineering. The contact form is composed in such a way to require minimum information from the submitter (name, surname and e-mailadress). Other input data sent through the contact forms on this website is stored, along with meta information about the submissions, including the time stamp, the origin IP address, and the user agent (browser).  This data is only used by the researcher(s) and only for scientific purposes.

This data is kept for 10 years, unless it concerns data that we have obtained for a purpose for which we need it for longer.

You have the right to object to this processing at any time by simply informing this via charlotte.cambier@vub.be. If you object, you will be deregistered from our communication channels.

 

How is the data collected, processed and used?

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics. This program provides important statistics on the number of visitors, the pages visited, the traffic sources and other essential information with which we can continuously improve this website for users. These statistics are anonymous and cannot be traced to a specific person or user. No use is made of "behavioral targeting" with which you get to see special content based on your click behavior; your surfing behavior remains completely anonymous. Data from contact forms are never processed or stored in Analytics.

Contact form

The information collected from the contact form (your name, your surname, your e-mailadress and eventually other information such as phone number and organisation) will be stored in a contact list of the VUB Architectural Engineering. 

  • Your data can only be checked by the researchers of VUB Architectural Engineering. 

  • In accordance with the relevant legislation, the data collected as part of the research will be stored for 10 years. They are removed after 10 years.

  • If you no longer wish to participate in the investigation, your data will be deleted.

What is the aim of the data collection?

Your data is collected and processed in the context of (doctoral) research at the VUB Architectural Engineering. Your personal data will only be used for the scientific research purposes. This data can be used in future publications. However, the researchers have a confidentiality obligation with regard to the collected data. This means that they will not reveal data that could identify you, for example in the context of a publication or a conference. This data can later also be processed in secondary research (eg. master theses). If this is the case, you will be informed. The collection and processing of your data is only possible if you give your explicit permission for this.

Your rights with regard to these processing operations
In addition to the right to withdraw any consent that you have given, you also have various rights with regard to the processing (as described above) that VUB Architectural Engineering carries out, with proof of identity (identity card copy). You can request these rights free of charge and upon simple request at charlotte.cambier@vub.be.

Right of inspection
You have the right to ask us if we are processing your data, and if so, to have access to that data. You have the right to review the data collected about you in the context of the research.
You also have the right to request an overview of the persons that receive your data.

Right to rectification
You have the right to request immediate rectification or to complete incomplete information in the event of any incorrect data.

 

Right to data change
You have the right to have personal data deleted if:

  • the processing of that data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected by VUB Architectural Engineering;

  • you have withdrawn a given consent;

  • you object to further processing;

  • the personal data are unlawfully processed by VUB Architectural Engineering;

  • this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation; or

  • the personal data would have been collected of a child (under the age of 13).

Right to limit processing
You have the right to obtain a limitation of the processing if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data that we have or if the processing is unlawful and you oppose the deletion of the personal data.

Infringement in connection with your personal data
VUB Architectural Engineering makes every effort to protect the personal data that we process against loss, misuse or forgery. If an infringement of your personal data should nevertheless occur, and this infringement entails a high risk to your rights and freedoms, VUB Architectural Engineering will inform you without delay of this infringement, under conditions determined in the AVG.

Complaints
If for any reason you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint about how your data is processed. You can contact the Commission for the Protection of Privacy which is responsible for enforcing data protection legislation: 

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (GBA)
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
e-mail:  contact@apd-gba.be
Website: www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies" (text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyze how visitors use the site. The anonymous information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how this website is used, to prepare reports on website activity for the owner of this website (Hayona BV) and to offer other services with regard to website activity and internet use. Google may only provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not combine your IP address with other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in that case you may not be able to use all the possibilities of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Cookie statement